2nd XI Fixtures Confirmed

Cricket - LV= County Championship - Division One - Day One - Surrey v Sussex - Kia Oval

Published: 30th January, 2014

The Surrey Second XI programme has been confirmed for the 2014 campaign, with the club’s second string side set for a busy year of fixtures.

As in previous years, Second XI action will be spread around the county with games set to be played at the grounds of a number of clubs in the Ryman Surrey Championship including Guildford, Purley and Cheam.

All Second XI matches are free of charge for all to attend.

The season will start with a three day friendly against Hampshire at Guildford before the competitive cricket gets underway the following week with a three day Second XI Championship match and One Day Second XI Trophy match against Gloucestershire at Bristol from April 21-24.

The following week will see Surrey go to Horsham for a two friendly followed by a One Day Trophy match against Sussex.

Surrey will be defending the Second XI T20 Cup title they won last year in the second half of May with group games against Kent, Hampshire, Sussex and the MCC Young Cricketers – with finals day again set to be played at the picturesque Arundel Castle on Friday June 5th.

There will only be one ‘combined’ match in 2014, with Surrey putting out a joint side with Hampshire to take on Sussex at Horsham in a three day friendly from September 10-12.

Keep an eye on kiaoval.com and the official Surrey Twitter page throughout the season for the best available coverage of the Second XI.

Full Surrey Second XI Fixtures

April 

15-17 – Hampshire (Guildford CC) – SEF
21-23 – Gloucestershire (Bristol) – SEC
24 – Gloucestershire (Bristol) – SET
28-29 – Sussex (Horsham) – SEF
30 – Sussex (Horsham) – SET

 

May

6-8 – Warwickshire (Walmley CC) – SEF
14 – Kent (Purley CC) – T20
19 – Hampshire (Ageas Bowl) – T20
21 – Sussex (Purley CC) – T20
23 – MCC Young Cricketers (Shenley) – T20
 

June

2-4 – Somerset – (TBC) – SEC
5 – T20 Finals Day (Arundel) – T20
10-12 – Hampshire (Ageas Bowl) – SEC
16 – Middlesex (Radlett CC) – SET
17 – Somerset (Taunton Vale CC) – SET
24-26 – Middlesex (Radlett CC) – SEC

 

July

 1 – Unicorns (TBC) – SET
2-4 – MCC Universities (Cheam CC) – SEC
10 – Hampshire (Ageas Bowl) – SET
14 – Kent (Polo Farm, Canterbury) – SET
15-17 – Kent (Polo Farm, Canterbury) – SEC
28-30 – Essex (TBC) – SET

 

August

 5-7 – Northamptonshire (Guildford CC) – SET
8 – Northamptonshire (Guildford CC) – SET
20-22 – Glamorgan (Newport CC) – SEF
26 – Semi Final – SET
29-29 – Sussex – (TBC) – SEC

 

September

 8 – SET Final (TBC)
10-12 – Sussex (Horsham) – SEF
16-19 – Final – SEC

Join the Facebook Discussion

comments

Auto Draft
Auto Draft
Auto Draft