Gloucestershire CC 8th Apr 2021 - Kia Oval Skip to main content

Match Scorecard

Surrey vs Gloucestershire Thursday 8th April 2021 - 11:00am

Gloucestershire win by 8 wickets

LV= Insurance County Championship 2021 / Thursday 8th April 2021 - 11:00am

Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to bowl.

Surrey First Innings
220 All Out (70.3 Overs)

Swipe to Browse
BatsmanRunsBalls4s6sSR
Extras0nb 0w 9b 9lb18
Total
All Out
220
(70.3 ovs)
Fall of WicketOver
8 - 1Rory Burns4.4
12 - 2Mark Stoneman5.4
48 - 3Ollie Pope19.6
109 - 4Hashim Amla37.1
136 - 5Ben Foakes43.3
144 - 6Jordan Clark47.1
169 - 7Jamie Smith57.4
185 - 8Gus Atkinson59.5
207 - 9Jamie Overton66.3
220 - 10Reece Topley70.3
Swipe to Browse
BowlerOvsMRWEcon
David Payne17.344932.88
Ryan Higgins19.0103531.84
Josh Shaw16.024843.00
Matt Taylor12.034403.67
George Scott6.012604.33

Gloucestershire First Innings
326 All Out (94.0 Overs)

Swipe to Browse
BatsmanRunsBalls4s6sSR
Extras20nb 0w 1b 19lb40
Total
All Out
326
(94.0 ovs)
Fall of WicketOver
139 - 1James Bracey27.6
147 - 2Chris Dent32.3
157 - 3Graeme van Buuren34.1
209 - 4George Hankins52.2
234 - 5Ryan Higgins57.4
262 - 6Tom Lace70.6
281 - 7George Scott81.5
282 - 8David Payne82.3
313 - 9Jack Taylor90.3
326 - 10Josh Shaw93.6
Swipe to Browse
BowlerOvsMRWEcon
Reece Topley24.076652.75
Gus Atkinson23.037833.39
Jamie Overton17.065002.94
Jordan Clark20.036903.45
Amar Virdi10.004324.30

Surrey Second Innings
333 All Out (104.0 Overs)

Swipe to Browse
BatsmanRunsBalls4s6sSR
Extras12nb 0w 9b 7lb28
Total
All Out
333
(104.0 ovs)
Fall of WicketOver
41 - 1Mark Stoneman12.1
46 - 2Hashim Amla15.6
48 - 3Ollie Pope17.3
145 - 4Rory Burns43.5
187 - 5Jamie Smith56.6
318 - 6Jordan Clark95.4
327 - 7Jamie Overton98.5
327 - 8Gus Atkinson98.6
331 - 9Ben Foakes101.1
333 - 10Amar Virdi103.6
Swipe to Browse
BowlerOvsMRWEcon
David Payne22.037513.41
Ryan Higgins26.086232.38
Matt Taylor29.069443.24
Josh Shaw1.00303.00
Graeme van Buuren13.032802.15
George Scott13.025514.23

Gloucestershire Second Innings
229 for 2 (37.1 Overs)

Swipe to Browse
BatsmanRunsBalls4s6sSR
Extras12nb 1w 1b 0lb14
Total
2
229
(37.1 ovs)
Fall of WicketOver
35 - 1James Bracey7.2
36 - 2Tom Lace8.3
Swipe to Browse
BowlerOvsMRWEcon
Reece Topley11.016015.45
Gus Atkinson2.0021010.50
Amar Virdi11.045414.91
Jamie Overton7.114406.29
Jordan Clark6.004908.17

MATCH HIGHLIGHTS

Gloucestershire
Chris Dent
James Bracey
Tom Lace
Graeme van Buuren
George Hankins
Ryan Higgins
Jack Taylor
George Scott
David Payne
Matt Taylor
Josh Shaw
Surrey
Rory Burns
Mark Stoneman
Hashim Amla
Jordan Clark
Ollie Pope
Ben Foakes
Jamie Smith
Jamie Overton
Gus Atkinson
Amar Virdi
Reece Topley