Surrey County Cricket Club Limited (“Surrey CCC”, “we” and “us”) and its website operator, the Blayney Partnership, are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy notice explains how we may use any information that you supply to us, where that information identifies you individually.

We are a historic cricket club providing services to our members and to the general public. We are the data controller of the personal information (explained below) that we collect about you. We have a current registration (number Z6160053) in the Data Protection Register.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy notice from time to time, so we encourage you to check here periodically. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will seek your consent. We will provide this notice by email or by posting notice of the changes on our website or through any relevant services.

 

  1. Types of information we will collect

“Personal information” consists of any information that relates to you and/or information from which you can be identified, directly or indirectly.

We may collect, use and store your personal information when you voluntarily submit it to us by:

  • becoming one of our members;
  • purchasing a ticket to one of our events; and
  • purchasing any of our services.

The types of personal information that we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment information (e.g. credit or debit card), gender and date of birth.

We may also collect technical information about your use of this website from automated technologies such as cookies or interactions and third-party analytics providers, such as Google Analytics.

  • Cookies

Like most other websites, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small amounts of data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient.

For example, we may use cookies so that we remember you when you return to our website, to administer certain competitions, and to track the total number of visitors to our website on an anonymous aggregate basis.
You can set your web browser to refuse cookies or to tell you when you receive a cookie. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features on this website.

For further information please see information on our cookies at section 9 below.

  • Analytics Tools

We use Google Analytics, Google Advertising and some other third-party tools to retrieve non-personal information in the form of usage and user metrics when you using our websites.

These tools collect and analyse information such as:

  • Cookies
  • IP addresses
  • Identifiers for different devices and software
  • Exit and referring URLs
  • Behaviour and Usage information
  • Purchase history
  • MAC Address
  • Unique device IDs
  • and other similar information.

Third party analytics companies that retrieve information from our sites or online products may combine this information with other information that they have collected independently from other websites, online products or mobile activities.

In addition to the usage of analytics technologies as described, we may allow some third-party companies to help us create/tailor advertising that we think you may be interested in. Information regarding user behaviour may be used by these companies in order to customise advertisements across various services. When providing these services, products or placing advertisements, third party companies may place or recognise a unique cookie on the machine that you are using to record information based on your activities on our websites or other third-party websites.

If you do not wish us to use any of the above information you can opt out of this by visiting:

  • Google advertising opt-out page
  • Google Analytics opt-out page

*Please note this does not opt you out of being delivered advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Google has further information regarding remarketing on their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines page.

  1. How we will use the information that we collect about you
  • We may use the personal information collected to:
  • Deliver our membership package and our other services.
  • Help us to provide you with a more personalised service that is tailored to suit your needs and to assist us in sending you marketing information about our products and services.
  • Send you marketing information on behalf of one of our business partners about products or services that they provide that may be of interest to you. We will not share your personal information with such partners, but send a mailing or e-mail on behalf of our partners.
  • Send you marketing information on behalf of Surrey County Cricket Club, including key deadlines for ticket purchasing and upcoming events.
  • Update and develop our records for assessment and analysis, including analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports, and to facilitate reviews, developments and improvements of the products and services offered to you.
  • Business monitoring and internal record keeping purposes, including maintaining our accounts, complying with good practice and for other administrative, operational and security reasons;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To communicate with you, including about your transactions, giving you important information about your membership and sending you notices about any material changes to this Privacy Notice.
  • We may share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate with our partners for research purposes. In other words, we will not tell our partners that you visited a certain page, but may tell them how many visitors visited that page.
  • We will not sell or transfer personal information to third parties. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as detailed above, or for some other purpose for which you have given your consent, or where a government, regulatory body or the law requires or allows us to disclose your personal information.

The law allows us to use your personal information on the basis that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or we are acting in our “legitimate interests” in the promotion and efficient running of our business, provided your rights and freedoms are not overridden.

MARKETING

When you become a member of our organisation, purchase any of our services, request information on our website or otherwise communicate with us, we and specific third parties may use your personal information to send you marketing-related correspondence by e-mail, post, text, phone calls related to our services.

When we process your personal information for marketing purposes, we do so on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in promoting our organisation and to personalise and to target more effectively our marketing communications to ensure, to the extent possible, that any marketing-related correspondence is relevant to you.

If you are currently receiving regular mailings from us and would like this to stop, you can opt out and ask for your information to be removed from our database. To opt out of receiving marketing-related correspondence from us, please click “Unsubscribe” from any marketing or promotional email you receive from us. This will ensure that we will not send you regular mailings of that sort again unless you opt back in, but we still have your email information.

Combining Personal Information

We may combine the personal information that we collect from you (including information received from our partners) to the extent permitted by applicable law. For example, we may combine various databases that contain your personal information to allow us to provide better support services and more personalised content (such as marketing).

  1. TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only use your personal information for our internal business purposes, some of which are mentioned above. We may also disclose your personal information to the following entities:

  • Service Providers. We use third party service providers to help us to administer certain activities and services on our behalf, such as providing our website, analysing usage of our Services, facilitating bookings of events. We may share Personal Information about you with such third-party service providers solely for the purpose of enabling them to perform services on our behalf and they will operate only in accordance with our instructions. Here are examples of third-party service providers we use:
    • The Blayney Partnership hosts our website and helps us to maintain the software that runs our website. The Blayney Partnership also serve cookies on our behalf to enable any site personalisation and log in functionality.
    • 2 Circles Marketing Agency administer our data warehouse and also provide analytics on our data.
    • Ticket Master process data in regard of ticket sales for the venue.
  • Third parties when required by law or to protect our services. We will disclose your personal information to comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from our regulators, law enforcement or other government agencies; to protect our customers (e.g. to prevent spam or attempts to defraud users of our services); to operate and maintain the security of our website (e.g. to prevent or stop an attack on our systems or networks); or to protect the rights or property of Surrey CCC, including enforcing any terms or agreements governing the use of our services.
  1. what do we do to keep your information secure?

We have put in place appropriate physical and technical measures to safeguard the personal information that we collect in connection with our services. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those people and businesses who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. However, please note that although we take appropriate steps to protect your personal information, no website, device, online application or transmission of data, computer system or wireless connection is completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

  1. HOW LONG WILL WE STORE/KEEP your PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required by law. When your personal information is no longer required for the purpose it was collected for, or as required by applicable law, it will be deleted and/or returned to you in accordance with applicable law.

  1. Updating and accessing your information and other rights you have

We collect, store and process your personal information in accordance with your rights under applicable data protection laws. In certain circumstances you have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • The right to review any personal information that we have about you and request copies of such personal information.
  • To correct the personal information that we have about you, or request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold.
  • To have your personal information ‘erased’.
  • Where you have consented to our processing of your personal information, the right to withdraw such consent at any time.
  • Require us to cease using your personal information.
  • To object to specific types of processing of your personal information, including if you receive any marketing information from us and wish us to cease using the data for this purpose.
  • To request us to port (i.e. transmit) your personal information directly to another organisation.
  • The right not to be subject to decisions being taken solely on the basis of automated processing.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the address below, stating your full name and address and providing all relevant information. We will respond to your request without undue delay and by no later than one month from receipt of any such request, unless a longer period is permitted by applicable data protection laws. We may charge a reasonable fee for dealing with your request where permitted to do so by applicable data protection laws. We will notify you of any such fee.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights under applicable data protection laws, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.gov.uk) which is the data protection regulator in the UK which is where Surrey CCC is located. Alternatively, if you are based outside the UK, you may contact your local data protection supervisory authority

.

  1. Links to other sites / Non-application of this privacy policy

Our website contains links to sites that are not operated by us. If you visit one of these linked sites, any personal information collected by the site will be controlled by the third party’s privacy notice. We strongly recommend that you review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies.

  1. Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, please contact us by e-mail (eclark@surreycricket.com) or post (Marketing Manager, The Kia Oval, Kennington, London, SE11 5SS).

  1. Cookies Explained
  • What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are sent by websites that you visit to recognise who you are when you return there. These files are stored on your computer’s hard drive and are read by your web browser.

How are cookies used?

Cookies perform several functions, such as remembering who you are on a particular site (your welcome message), to keeping you logged in to your account screen on an e-commerce site (however, you should always log out if you are using a public computer).

Advertising agencies also use cookies to find out if they have served you an advert from a particular brand on a site, or if you have seen a particular advert before.

Website owners will use cookies to follow which pages that you’ve read so that they can see what parts of the site are popular or not. In short, cookies are a way of providing statistics on site visits as well as some limited functionality that makes your site visit easier.

When used properly, cookies are an asset to a site visitor and a site owner. They are not viruses, but some unscrupulous outfits will use them maliciously – we follow best practice for cookies use

 

Flash cookies?

Adobe uses a particular type of cookie called a ‘Local Shared Object’, which is typically collected if you watch a video for example that uses the Adobe Flash media player, i.e. an embedded YouTube video on a page that is being played via Flash. Please note that these types of cookie will not be found on iPads, which do not support Flash.

Have a look at Adobe’s website if you want to control Flash cookies on your computer. If you’ve got a Firefox browser you can also get an add-on to detect and delete Flash cookies.

  • Opting out of cookies?

There are a number of options available so that you do not have to store any cookies at all. You can either set your browser so that it will not accept and store any cookie, or if you have a little more time and knowledge you are able to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to store cookies on your computer. These sites may include us, or the site where you carry out your online banking, or possibly your favourite news service.

It’s worth bearing in mind that if you decide to delete all of your cookies, then you will likely have to re-enter all of your usernames and passwords on all of the sites that you visit, which you previously didn’t even have to think about. As we mentioned before, cookies can be a real asset to your web surfing experience.

  • The Information Commissioner’s Office

(www.ico.gov.uk) provides some advice about cookies and their use, but it also provides a link to ‘About cookies’ (www.aboutcookies.org) which is run by the law firm Pinsent Masons.

This website provides even more information about cookies if you feel that this page and the ICO is not enough information for you, but it also details how you might delete any cookies that you find, and it also shows you how to allow those trusted sites to store their cookies on your computer.

  • What is a web beacon?

Web beacons are also sometimes referred to as ‘web bugs’ and are small single pixel transparent image files. They allow website owners to know when a visitor has reached their website and are used in conjunction with cookies to allow further website tracking to be monitored. Again, these files are not viruses, but are useful in helping us to make your web surfing experience better.