Surrey CCC and its website operator, the Blayney Partnership, are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we may use any information that you supply to us, where that information identifies you individually.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time, so we suggest that you check here periodically.

Types of information we will collect

We may collect personal information, e.g. names and addresses and e-mail addresses, when voluntarily submitted by you to us using the various information submission boxes and forms that may be located within this website. We may also collect information about your use of this website.

Cookies

Like most other websites, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small amounts of data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient.

For example, we may use cookies so that we remember you when you return to our website, to administer certain competitions, and to track the total number of visitors to our website on an anonymous aggregate basis.
You can set your web browser to refuse cookies or to tell you when you receive a cookie. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features on this website.

How we will use the information that we collect about you

We may use the personal information collected to:
Help us to provide you with a more personalised service that is tailored to suit your needs and to assist us in sending you marketing information about our products and services;
Send you marketing information on behalf of one of our business partners about products or services that they provide that may be of interest to you. We will not share your personal information with such partners, but send a mailing or e-mail on behalf of our partners; and
Update and develop our records for assessment and analysis, including analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports, and to facilitate reviews, developments and improvements of the products and services offered to you.
We may share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate with our partners for research purposes. In other words, we will not tell our partners that you visited a certain page, but may tell them how many visitors visited that page.
We will not sell or transfer personal information to third parties. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as detailed above, or for some other purpose for which you have given your consent, or where a government, regulatory body or the law requires or allows us to disclose your personal information.

Updating and accessing your information

If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information that we have about you, or if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from us, or if you wish us to cease using your data, you can let us know by contacting us at the address below.

If you do not want to receive any marketing information from us and wish us to cease using the data for this purpose, you can let us know by contacting us at the address below.

By law, you have the right to review any personal information that we have about you, on payment of a fee. If you wish to access this information, please contact us at the address below, stating your full name and address and providing any other relevant information.

Links to other sites / Non-application of this privacy policy

We offer links to sites that are not operated by us. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies.

If you choose to place your personal details on any publicly accessible page (for example, on a message board), this data will not be covered by the privacy policy.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us by e-mail (enquiries@surreycricket.com) or post (Marketing Manager, The Kia Oval, Kennington, London, SE11 5SS).

Cookies Explained

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are sent by websites that you visit to recognise who you are when you return there. There files are stored on your computer’s hard drive, and are read by your web browser.

How are cookies used?

Cookies perform several functions, such as remembering who you are on a particular site (your welcome message), to keeping you logged in to your account screen on an e-commerce site (however, you should always log out if you are using a public computer).

Advertising agencies also use cookies to find out if they have served you an advert from a particular brand on a site, or if you have seen a particular advert before.

Website owners will use cookies to follow which pages that you’ve read so that they can see what parts of the site are popular or not. In short, cookies are a way of providing statistics on site visits as well as some limited functionality that makes your site visit easier.

When used properly, cookies are an asset to a site visitor and a site owner. They are not viruses, but some unscrupulous outfits will use them maliciously – we follow best practice for cookie use.

Flash cookies?

Adobe uses a particular type of cookie called a ‘Local Shared Object’, which is typically collected if you watch a video for example that uses the Adobe Flash media player, i.e. an embedded YouTube video on a page that is being played via Flash. Please note that these types of cookie will not be found on iPads, which do not support Flash.

Have a look at Adobe’s website if you want to control Flash cookies on your computer. If you’ve got a Firefox browser you can also get an add-on to detect and delete Flash cookies.

Opting out of cookies?

There are a number of options available so that you do not have to store any cookies at all. You can either set your browser so that it will not accept and store any cookie, or if you have a little more time and knowledge you are able to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to store
cookies on your computer. These sites may include us, or the site where you carry out your online banking, or possibly your favourite news service.

It’s worth bearing in mind that if you decide to delete all of your cookies, then you will likely have to re-enter all of your usernames and passwords on all of the sites that you visit, which you previously didn’t even have to think about. As we mentioned before, cookies can be a real asset to your web surfing experience.

The Information Commissioner’s Office

(www.ico.gov.uk) provides some advice about cookies and their use, but it also provides a link to ‘About cookies’ (www.aboutcookies.org) which is run by the law firm Pinsent Masons.

This website provides even more information about cookies if you feel that this page and the ICO is not enough information for you, but it also details how you might delete any cookies that you find, and it also shows you how to allow those trusted sites to store their cookies on your computer.

What is a web beacon?

Web beacons are also sometimes referred to as ‘web bugs’ and are small single pixel transparent image files. They allow website owners to know when a visitor has reached their website, and are used in conjunction with cookies to allow further website tracking to be monitored. Again, these files are not viruses, but are useful in helping us to make your web surfing experience better.

Our main technology partners

We work with the following companies in maintaining and improving our website, and they must all satisfy the data protection requirements. If you have any more questions, please do contact us and we’ll be happy to help.

The Blayney Partnership

The Blayney Partnership provides build and hosting services to Surrey CCC and helps us to maintain the software that runs our website. They provide us with reporting statistics where required, and will serve cookies on our behalf to enable any site personalisation and log in functionality.
Find Out More About Blayney Partnership
blayney-logo